We are thrilled to announce the list of companies which have been selected for Edinburgh Showcase 2013. For more information about the productions in this year's programme please check out the dedicated Edinburgh Showcase website.

With more than 180 submissions, we have curated a programme of work from across the UK including devised, visual and physical theatre; new writing; live art and installation; interactive and immersive theatre; and the largest number of dance pieces we have programmed to date. The Showcase will present these companies to an international delegation of programmers, showing the strength of UK performance to a new audience.

In the coming months, we will share the stories of our companies and their audiences on our blog, Twitter and Instagram. You can join in with their experiences, see what happens when they meet and hear their reactions to participating in the Edinburgh Fringe by becoming part of our network. Follow us on Twitter at @UKDramaDance and join the conversation on #EdShowcase.

Enjoy the show...

Aakash Odedra CompanyRising, West Midlands

Action HeroHoke’s Bluff, South West

Billy CowieStereoscopic Trilogy 2 (Jenseits, Art of Movement, Dark Rain), South East

Cryptic Sven Werner’s Tale of Magical Realism, Scotland

Daniel Bye, The Price of Everything, North East

Gandini JugglingSmashed, London

GeckoMissing, East

H2 DanceDuet, London

Human RemainThe Tin Ring, North East

Imitating the DogThe Zero Hour, London/NW/Yorkshire

Inua Ellams and FuelBlack T-Shirt Collection, London

Invisible Flock, Bring the Happy, Yorkshire

James Cousins Company, There We Have Been, London/South East

Kate Tempest and Battersea Arts Centre, Brand New Ancients, London

Look Left Look RightYou Once Said Yes, London/East Anglia

Michael Pinchbeck, The Beginning, East Midlands

National Theatre Scotland, Claire Cunningham & Gail Sneddon, Menage à Trois, Scotland 

National Theatre WalesThe Radicalisation of Bradley Manning, Wales

NoFit State CircusBianco, Wales

The Paper Cinema and Battersea Arts Centre, The Paper Cinema’s Odyssey, South West

ProbeSmall Talk, South East

Scottish Dance TheatreSecond Coming by Victor Quijada, Scotland

Snuff Box Theatre and Richard Jordan Productions Ltd, Bitch Boxer, London

Sylvia RimatI Guess If the Stage Exploded…, South West

Third AngelWhat I Heard About the World, Yorkshire

Tom Dale CompanyRefugees of the Septic Heart, East Midlands

Tom Frankland & Keir Cooper in association with Ultimo Comboio, Don Quijote, London

Traverse Theatre Company (a co-production with Wales Millennium Centre), I’m With the Band, Scotland/Wales

Untied ArtistsFor Their Own Good, West Midlands

Vision MechanicsDark Matter, Scotland

 

ESLogo

Jump to:

Artists & Companies:

Projects:

Genres: